Meeting Between Staff of the Board and Representatives of The 10, 2020
[…] as of 30, 2020 (see https://www.ibanknet.com/scripts/callreports/getbank.aspx?ibnid=usa_2858960 (accessed Oct. 2, 2020)); and is ranked as the 8th largest debt card issuer by transaction volume (see The Nilson Report, 2020 (noting that The Bancorp Bank had a purchase volume of approximately $62.9 billion in 2019, which was a 29.7 percent increase from the prior year)). 6 Section 920(a)(2) of EFTA requires the amount of any interchange fee that an issuer of debit cards receives or charges to be reasonable and proportional to the cost incurred by the issuer with respect to the transaction. Section 235.3 of Reg. II gives effect to section 920(a)(2) of EFTA. 7 Section 235.5 of Reg. II exempts “small issuers” from Section 235.3 (“small issuer” is defined as an issuer that “together with its affiliates[ ] has assets of less than $10 billion as of the end of the calendar year preceding the date of the electronic debit transaction.”). 8 A “BIN sponsor” is a bank that provides access to a payment network through licensure of its Bank Identification Number, or “BIN.” 9 See Section 235(a)(1)(i) of Reg.