SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Pursuant to article IX, section 2 of the Constitution, the Legislature possesses authority to enact general laws and special laws affecting local governments (see Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v City of New York [PBA II], 97 NY2d 378, 385). A “[g]eneral law” is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties . . . all cities, all towns or all villages” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [1]). A “[s]pecial law,” on the other hand, is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, . . . cities, -4- 647 CA 11-01813 towns or villages” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [4]).