GREASING THE WHEELS: BRITISH DEFICIENCIES IN RELATION TO AMERICAN CLARITY IN INTERNATIONAL ANTI-CORRUPTION LAW
[…] - 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-l(a). 65 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-2; see also § 78dd-2(h)(1)(A)-(B) (defining domestic concern as "any individual who is a citizen, national, or resident of the United States; and any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship which has its principal place of business in the United States or which is organized under the laws of a State [or territory] of the United States"). 66 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3. This Act defines a person as "any natural person other than a national of the United States . . . or any corporation, partnership, association, joint-stock company, business trust, unincorporated organization, or sole proprietorship organized under the law of a foreign nation or a political subdivision thereof." Id.§ 78dd-3(f)(l). 67 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-l(a)(1), 78dd-2(a)(l), 78dd-3(a)(l). 61 15 U.S.C. §§ 78dd-l(a)(2), 78dd-2(a)(2), 78dd-3(a)(2).