ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT
[…] See ORD 661 at 5-6 (discussing enactment of Gov't Code § 552.110(b) by Seventy-sixth Legislature). The ability of a governmental body to continue to obtain information from private parties is not a relevant consideration under section 552.11 O(b). Id. Therefore, we will consider only BASF's, Chevron's, Dow's, Eastman's, Equistar's, Exxon's, FHRPA's, Forn10sa's, INEOS's, Lyondell's, and Sabina's interests in the inforn1ation at issue.

Section 552.101 ofthe Government'Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.". Gov't Code § 552.101. This exceptionprotects information that anotherstatute makes confidential.