Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] It also uses the phrase “remuneration for employment”, which is defined in current 58 regulations as occurring ONLY in the “United States”, which is then defined as the District of Columbia in 26 U.S.C. 59 §7701(a)(9) and (a)(10):

60 Title 26: Internal Revenue 61 PART 31—EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE 62 Subpart B—Federal Insurance Contributions Act (Chapter 21, Internal Revenue Code of 1954) 63 General Provisions 64 § 31.3121(b)-3 Employment; services performed after 1954.

65 [. . .]

Resignation of Compelled Social Security Trustee 26 of 104 Copyright Family Guardian Fellowship, http://famguardian.org Rev. 9-30-2007 EXHIBIT:______

1 "(c) Services performed outside the United States—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and 2 (3) of this section, services performed outside the United States (see §31.3121(e)–1) do not constitute 3 employment." 4 ______

5 TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > Sec. 7701. [Internal Revenue Code] 6 Sec. 7701. - Definitions

7 (a)(9) United States

8 The term ''United States'' when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of 9 Columbia.

10 (a)(10): State