Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] CURRENT DEFINITION: 3. 42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(2) “(2) The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense means, except where otherwise provided, the States.” “State” ORIGINAL 1935 ACT DEFINITION: 1. Social Security Act of 1935, “The term State (except when used in section 531) section 1101(a)(1). includes Alaska, Hawaii, and the District of 2. Current Social Security Act, Columbia.” section 1101(a)(1) CURRENT DEFINITION: 3. 42 U.S.C. §1301(a)(1) “(1) The term ‘State’, except where otherwise provided, includes the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and when used in titles IV, V, VII, XI, XIX, and XXI includes the Virgin

Resignation of Compelled Social Security Trustee 73 of 104 Copyright Family Guardian Fellowship, http://famguardian.org Rev. 9-30-2007 EXHIBIT:______

Word Definition Location within Social Security Act(s) Islands and Guam. Such term when used in titles III, IX, and XII also includes the Virgin Islands. Such term when used in title V and in part B of this title also includes American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Such term when used in titles XIX and XXI also includes the Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa. In the case of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam, titles I, X, and XIV, and title XVI (as in effect without regard to the amendment made by section 301 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972[3]) shall continue to apply, and the term ‘State’ when used in such titles (but not in title XVI as in effect pursuant to such amendment after December 31, 1973) includes Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. Such term when used in title XX also includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands. Such term when used in title IV also includes American Samoa.”