New York State Department of
[…] An employee who is terminated without advance notice and who, within a reasonable time, demonstrates that he or she is a war veteran or exempt volunteer firefighter, is entitled to section 75 procedures and must be given a hearing. Failure to make inquiries into this issue exposes the employer to potential litigation and expense. It is a better practice to avoid unwelcome surprises.

It should also be noted that section 202-a of the General Municipal Law authorizes the recording of certificates of exempt volunteer firefighters in the

9

office of the county clerk. Similarly, section 250 of the Military Law authorizes the recording of a veteran’s certification of honorable discharge. Each statute provides that such certificate “when so recorded shall constitute notice to all public officials of the facts set forth therein.”

Special Circumstances