New York State Department of
[…] Usually, an agreement between the parties can dispense with the need for subpoenas.

In any event, the designated hearing officer is vested with all the powers of the appointing authority and can direct that witnesses or documents under the employer’s control be brought forward.

Who May Issue Subpoenas

An attorney representing either the accused employee or the charging employer is authorized under Section 2302 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules, to issue subpoenas in connection with the disciplinary proceeding.

Section 2302 also authorizes issuance of subpoenas by “a referee or any board, commission or authorized by law to hear, try or determine a matter or to do any other act, in an official capacity, in relation to which proof

41

may be taken or the attendance of a person as a witness may be required.” This provides authority for the issuance of subpoenas by the hearing officer.

Generally, a subpoena duces tecum for non-governmental documents or records can be issued by an attorney or by the hearing officer.