New York State Department of
[…] Of course, the appointing authority may have some knowledge of the charges or the underlying facts as part of his or her day-to-day official functions or duties. Such incidental knowledge would not act to disqualify him or her from

30

making the ultimate decision in the matter. On the other hand, if the appointing authority is substantially involved in the investigation or the bringing of charges, he or she should recuse him or herself from that function and designate someone to decide the matter.

31

Section VIII

SUSPENSION

Section 75, subdivision 3, provides that “Pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days.” Court cases indicate that this maximum period refers to calendar days, not working days.

An employee may be placed on suspension only at the time or after the charges are served, as this is when the charges are “pending.”