THREE ESSAYS ON CIVIL ASSOCIATIONS IN AMERICA
[…] The last several decades have seen a proliferation of laws limiting the ability of public accommodations—defined in the Civil Rights Act of 1964, for example, to include: inns/motels, restaurants, and “place[s] of exhibition or entertainment” (movie theaters, concert halls, and more)317—to discriminate.318

Such laws have generated mixed reviews,319 in part due to the malleability of public

317 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (West 2020). 318 The most relevant public accommodations laws to this article are those in Minnesota (at issue in Jaycees) and New Jersey (at issue in Dale). See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 363A.03 (West 2020) (defining “place[s] of public accommodation” to include any “business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5-5(l) (West 2019) (defining “public accommodations” non-exhaustively to include more than fifty types of establishments). Daniel Koontz describes some of the many other public accommodations laws.