A Mediator’s Ethical Responsibility in Cases Involving Sexual Harassment
[…] See supra note 55 and accompanying text. Similarly, in a hostile environ- ment case, a plaintiff need not be the direct target of the illegal conduct to be afforded a legal remedy. See supra note 39. 133. Cohen, supra note 9, at 685. 134. See supra note 118 and accompanying text. 135. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (1994) ("An employee, or applicant for employment, may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation."). 19971 SEXUAL HARASSMENT DISPUTES 2507 eral court. 136 Many collective bargaining agreements also grant simi- lar challenge power to employees. 137 If an employer dismisses a harasser employee, that employee could challenge the termination.