The Duty of Responsible Administration and the Problem of Accountability
[…] Pertinent here is the argument that many fundamental public law principles develop through a process ofdeliberative engagement and experimentation that leads to the identification and judicial condemnation of outliers. E.g., WILLIAM N. ESKRIDGE, JR. & JOHN FEREJOHN, A REPUBLIC OF STATUTES (2010). 30. Johnson, supra note 3, at 402; 42 U.S.C. § 5633(a)(22) (2000) (requiring state efforts to "reduce the disproportionate number of juvenile members of minority groups who come into contact with the juvenile justice system"). 31. Prison Rape Elimination Act of 2003 § 3, 42 U.S.C. § 15602 (2012). Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 33, 2016