RULEMAKING NOTICE FORM
[…] (2) Loss of or discrepancies in cannabis inventory including but not limited to theft or diversion;

(3) Unauthorized intrusion or entry into the registered premises;

(4) When there is reason to believe there is a violation of RSA 126-X or department rules by an ATC or its agents;

(5) Alarm activation requiring a response by public safety personnel;

(6) Failure of the security alarm system for a period greater than 8 hours;

Initial Proposal 9/5/14 5

(7) Any accident occurring during of cannabis or CIP; or

(8) Dispensing errors.

(ar) “Seedling’’ means “seedling” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XII, namely, “a cannabis plant that has no flowers and is less than 12 inches in height and less than 12 inches in diameter.”

(as) “Statement of findings” means a document issued by the department following an inspection or investigation identifying areas in which the ATC is not in compliance with He-C 402 or RSA 126-X and which sets forth the evidence that supports the findings of noncompliance.

(at) “Therapeutic use” means “therapeutic use” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XIII, namely, “the acquisition, possession, cultivation, preparation, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of cannabis or paraphernalia relating to the administration of cannabis to treat or alleviate a qualifying patient’s qualifying medical condition or symptoms or results of treatment associated with the qualifying patient’s qualifying medical condition. It shall not include:

(1) The use of cannabis by a designated caregiver who is not a qualifying patient; or

(2) Cultivation or purchase by a visiting qualifying patient; or

(3) Cultivation by a designated caregiver or qualifying patient.”

(au) “Unusable cannabis’’ means “unusable cannabis” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XIV, namely, “any cannabis, other than usable cannabis, including the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.”

(av) “Usable cannabis’’ means “usable cannabis” as defined in RSA 126-X:1, XV, namely, “the dried leaves and flowers of the cannabis plant and any mixture or preparation thereof, but does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant and does not include the weight of any non-cannabis ingredients combined with cannabis and prepared for consumption as food or drink.”

(aw) “Visiting qualifying patient” means “visiting qualifying patient” as defined in RSA 126- X:1, XVI, namely, “a patient with a qualifying medical condition who is not a resident of New Hampshire or who has been a resident of New Hampshire for fewer than 30 days and is not eligible to purchase therapeutic cannabis in New Hampshire or receive cannabis from a qualifying New Hampshire patient.”