Local Budgeting Manual Property Tax Division
[…] The copy is a public record of the municipal corporation.” ORS 294.426(8), renumbered from 294.401(9) states: “The governing body of the municipal corporation must provide to individuals upon request a copy of the budget document or the means of readily obtaining a copy of the budget document.” A local government may charge a reasonable fee for photocopying the budget document [ORS 192.440(3) and OAR 150-294.401(7)]. In addition, every local government is subject to the Public Records Law. The basic premise of this law is stated in ORS 192.420: “Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.” Anyone may examine all or any portion of the budget document.