Buffalo Law Review
[…] B, § 106(a)(1)(A)(iii), 119 Stat. 231, 310 (May 11, 2005) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D)) (explaining that “[n]othing in . . . any . . . provision of this Act . . . shall be construed as precluding review of constitutional claims or questions of law”). There is currently a circuit split as to whether, and the extent to which, a BIA determination regarding the applicability of exceptions to the one-year bar is reviewable. Compare Ramadan v. Gonzales, 479 F.3d 646, 654 (9th Cir. 2007) (reviewable), with Ruiz v. Gonzalez, 479 F.3d 762, 765 (11th Cir. 2007) (not reviewable). 71. 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(4)-(5); Seay, supra note 52, at 425.

426 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64 circumstances which may excuse an untimely filing.72 Among these circumstances are “[s]erious illness or mental or physical disability, including any effects of persecution or violent harm suffered in the past, during the 1-year period after arrival.”73 The existence of one of the enumerated examples is, by itself, insufficient to excuse an untimely asylum application.74 Rather, the determination of whether an exception exists requires “an individualized analysis of the facts of the particular case.”75 The regulations for the one year bar