County of Mercer McDade Administration Building, 640 South Broad Street, Third Floor, P.O. Box 8068, Trenton, NJ 08650-0068
[…] A licensee shall not be entitled to qualify more than one person for a business permit.

THE STATE HEATING, VENTILATING, AIR CONDITIONING AND REFRIGERATION CONTRACTING LICENSE LAW N.J.S.A. 45:16A-7 "A person shall not work as a Master HVACR contractor or use the title or designation of 'licensed Master HVACR contractor' or 'Master HVACR contractor' unless licensed pursuant to the provisions of this act." If you are working as a Master HVACR contractor and you do not qualify for an exemption