Copyright Protection for Federally Funded Research: Necessary Incentive or Double Subsidy?
[…] While the CFR language expressly authorizes the government to “authorize others to use, for Federal Government purposes” the license it has reserved, the Manual contains the additional express limitation that the license, will not include the right to sell copies or photorecords of the copyrighted works to the public. To the extent that such a sale would fall within the meaning of a “Federal Government purpose,” the Manual seems to be precluding an activity that is authorized in the CFR. 103 45 CFR §602.34 provides: “The Federal awarding agency reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable license to reproduce, publish or otherwise use, and to authorize others to use, for Federal Government purposes: (a) The copyright in any work developed under a grant, subgrant, or contract under a grant or subgrant; and (b) Any rights of copyright to which a grantee, subgrantee or a contractor purchases ownership with grant support.” 29 contains the additional express limitation that the license, will not include the right to sell copies or photorecords of the copyrighted works to the public.