Land Use Law and Sidewalk Requirements Under the Americans with Disabilities Act
[…] Second, we address sidewalk mainte- nance and repair. Third, we address the specific issue of snow removal and the obligation to keep sidewalks accessible during winter months. Fourth, and finally, we discuss planning for ADA compliant sidewalks. II. SIDEWALKS AND THEIR PROVISION BY LOCAL GOVERNMENT Defining a sidewalk is important when considering which require- ments apply to both construction and maintenance of a pathway. Using the example of New York, we find that New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Title 1, Article 1, section 144 defines a sidewalk as, “[t]hat portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, intended for the use of pedestrians.”6 Further, the New York Department of Transportation (DOT) defines a sidewalk as “[a] smooth, paved, stable and slip resistant, exterior pathway 6 N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 144 (McKinney). 406 51 REAL PROPERTY, TRUST AND ESTATE LAW JOURNAL intended for pedestrian use along a