LAND USE LAW AND REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT
[…] 94 N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 144 (McKinney). 95 Castigliione v. Ellenville, 291 A.D.2d 769, 770 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002) (quoting Farnsworth v. Potsdam, 228 A.D.2d 79, 82 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997)) (“It is a well- established principle of law that a sidewalk is part of the public street or highway, (citation omitted) and that the duty of maintaining the sidewalks in a safe condition belongs to the municipality.”). 96 NEW YORK, N.Y., ADMIN. CODE § 16-123 (2016) (stating persons “having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall within four hours after the snow ceases to fall . . . remove the snow or ice . . . from the sidewalk and gutter”). 97 See ONONDAGA CTY. SUSTAINABLE STREETS PROJECT REFERENCE DOCUMENT, 3. MUN. CODES 3-5, http://walkbikecny.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/SSM_ch3_Munici pal_Codes.pdf (last visited Mar. 27, 2016) (“Half of the municipalities in the Study Area that have sidewalk ordinances, including the City of