Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] 155

• not protecting ecologically significant lands; and • not providing sufficient guidance or coordination to ensure that the WEMO plan revision now underway will affirmatively ensure conservation goals laid out in the DRECP are actually met.

Response: The DRECP PLUPA/FEIS elaborates on use considerations for the CDCA planning area. FLPMA Section 103(c) [43 U.S.C. 1702(c)] defines the term “multiple use” to allow for “the use of some land for less than all of the resources, a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural scenic, scientific and historical values....” The CDCA provision in FLPMA requires the BLM to consider conservation values (wildlife, fish, and plants , and natural scenic, scientific and historical values) as part of its multiple use management.