Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] Response: The National Conservation Lands in the California Desert Conservation Area (CDCA) were designated by the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (“OPLMA”), Public Law 111- 11, Section 2002(b)(2)(D) (16 U.S.C. 7202). The OPLMA established the National Conservation Lands, and states that: “[t]he system shall include each of the following areas administered by the Bureau of Land Management: (D) public land within the California Desert Conservation Area administered by the Bureau of Land Management for conservation purposes.”

198