Director’s Protest Resolution Report
[…] [43 USC 1701(a)(8)]: Declares that it is the policy of the United States that “the public lands be managed in a manner that will protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values.” • Section 103(c) [43 USC 1702(c)]: Identifies “scenic values” as one of the resources for public management. • Section 201(a) [43 USC 1711(a)]: States that “the Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis and inventory of all public lands and their resources and other values (including…scenic values).” • Section 505(a) [43 USC 1765(a)]: Requires that “Each Right-of-Way shall contain terms and conditions which will…minimize damage to the scenic and esthetic values.” • Section 601(a)(1) [43 USC 1781(a)(1)]: Congress finds that “the California desert contains historical, scenic, archeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific, educational, recreational, and economic resources that are uniquely located adjacent to an area of large population;” The BLM must manage visual resource values through the VRM system which designates VRM management classes based on an inventory of visual resources and management considerations for other land uses.