PUBLIC VERSION
[…] In establishing such rates and terms, the Copyright Royalty Judges may consider the rates and terms for comparable types of digital audio transmission services and comparable circumstances under voluntary license agreements negotiated under subparagraph (A).

2 Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 351.14(c), paragraphs 28-30 (introduction), 31-34 (§ II.A.1), and 45-53 (§ II.A.3-II.B) constitute proposed conclusions of law.

17

PUBLIC VERSION

17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(2)(B).

29. Section 112(e)(4) of the Copyright Act, addressing ephemeral copies, likewise requires the Judges to “establish rates that most clearly represent the fees that would have been negotiated in the marketplace between a willing buyer and a willing seller.”

30. The willing buyers in the hypothetical market the Judges are tasked with replicating are non-interactive streaming services with features that qualify them for the statutory license (although the hypothetical market presumes no such statutory license exists).