BERKELEY 12/8/2014 3:56 PM
[…] As earlier stated, it first depends on whether certain distinctions can be credibly made. Essentially, states and the against in admission to a public school . . . on account of . . . sexual orientation.”); Mathis, Colo. Civil Rights Div. No. P20130034X (June 17, 2013) (finding that the denial of a six- year old student’s right to use restrooms based on their express gender established a sufficient claim for discriminatory denial of services); Assemb. B. ch. 85, §§ 221.5 (Cal. 2013) (“It is the policy of the state that elementary and secondary school classes and courses, including nonacademic and elective classes and courses, be conducted, without regard to the sex of the pupil enrolled in these classes and courses . . . A pupil shall be permitted to participate in sex-segregated school programs and activities, including athletic teams and competitions, and use facilities consistent with his or her gender identity, irrespective of the gender listed on the pupil’s records.”). See also Doe v. Reg’l Sch.