39546-nyu_92-4 Sheet No. 252 Side A 10/12/2017 08:00:42
[…] The issue is thus whether § 114(b) elimi- nates the traditional prerequisites to a finding of copyright infringe- ment, including the de minimis requirement which “is part of the established background of legal principles against which all enact- ments are adopted, and which all enactments (absent contrary indica- tion) are deemed to accept.”170 That Congress created a new exception for sound recordings is not evidence that it intended to eliminate the existing one.171 As that intent is not evident in the text,172 it must come from elsewhere for the Sixth Circuit to be correct.

168 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (2012) (emphasis added). 169 See VMG Salsoul, LLC v. Ciccone, 824 F.3d 871, 884 (9th Cir. 2016) (“In effect, Bridgeport inferred from the fact that ‘exclusive rights . . . do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds,’ the conclusion that exclusive rights do extend to the making of another sound recording that does not consist entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds.”)

(citation omitted) (alteration in original). 39546-nyu_92-4 Sheet No. 266 Side A 10/12/2017 08:00:42 170 Wis. Dep’t of Revenue v.