at 3524. g ysda.or
[…] See post, at ___ - ___, 194 L. Ed. 2d, at 285-286.

Courts use tracing rules in cases involving fraud, pension rights, bankruptcy, trusts, etc. See, e.g., Montanile v. Board of Trustees of Nat. Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan, 577 U.S. ___, ___-___, 136 S. Ct. 651, 193 L. Ed. 2d 556 (2016). They consequently have experience separating tainted assets from untainted assets, just as they have experience determining how much money is needed to cover the costs of a lawyer. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §1345(b) (“The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of [actions to freeze a defendant’s tainted or untainted assets]”); 28 U.S.C. §2412(d) (courts must determine reasonable attorneys’ fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act); see also Kaley, 571 U.S., at ___, 134 S. Ct. 1090, 1095, 188 L. Ed. 2d 46, 53, and n. 3 (“Since Monsanto, the lower courts