Loyola of Los Angeles International and Comparative Review
[…] commercial space launch activities in the United States.104 In 1984, the DOT created the Office of Commercial Space Transportation (OCST), which reported directly to the Secretary of Transportation.105 In 1995, the OCST transferred responsibility to the Administrator of the FAA who established the Office of the Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation.106 “Following the passage of the Commercial Space Act of 1998, the FAA was granted definitive authority to oversee space launches and landings.”107 In the relevant Congressional findings of 51 U.S.C. § 50901 (formerly 49 U.S.C. §70101), Congress concluded that providing private launch services is consistent with United States national security and foreign policy.108 This section states that “the United States should encourage private sector launches, reentries, and associated services and, only to the extent necessary, regulate those launches, reentries, and services to ensure compliance with international obligations of the United States . . . .”109 Once a license is awarded, the launch company is then required to purchase a fixed amount of insurance, calculated by the FAA, for each launch and reentry.110 The launch indemnification system currently used in the United States was established by the CSLA amendments in 1988 and has