Certified for Partial Publication ( s2
[…] (O’Connell v. City of Stockton, supra, 41 Cal.4th at p. 1067.) A local ordinance duplicates state law when it is coextensive with state law. (Ibid.) A local ordinance contradicts state law when it is inimical to or cannot be reconciled with state law. (Id. at p. 1068.) A local ordinance enters a field fully occupied by state law either when the Legislature expressly manifests its intent to occupy the legal area or when the Legislature impliedly occupies the field. (Ibid.)

9 Government Code section 65800 provides that the Legislature, in enacting state zoning laws governing local zoning ordinances, has declared its “intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters.”

23 “There can be no preemption by implication if the Legislature has expressed an intent to permit local regulation or if the statutory scheme recognizes local regulation. [Citation.]” (Delta Wetlands Properties v.