Certified for Partial Publication ( s2
[…] plan had to submit its plan to the airport land use commission by 1983 and continues to be required to submit proposed amendments of its plan to the commission. If the commission determines the plan or proposed change is inconsistent with the ALUC plan, the local agency may, after a public hearing, “overrule the commission by a two-thirds vote of its governing body if it makes specific findings that the proposed action is consistent with the purposes of [the SAA].” (§ 21676, subds. (a), (b), (c).)

6 Government Code section 65302.3 provides in part: “(a) The general plan, and any applicable specific plan prepared pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 65450) [Specific Plans], shall be consistent with the plan adopted or amended pursuant to Section 21675 . . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If the legislative body does not concur with any provision of the plan required under Section 21675 . . . , it may satisfy the provisions of this section by adopting findings pursuant to Section 21676 . . . .”

8 1983, and continues to be required to submit proposed amendments to the Commission. (§ 21676.) The Commission determines whether the plan is consistent with the ALUCP and notifies the local agency of any inconsistency.