Certified for Partial Publication ( s2
[…] We therefore need not address the second point.

39 CEQA requires environmental analysis of “projects” that may have environmental impacts. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21080.) A “project” is “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment and which is . . . an activity directly undertaken by any public agency” or “[a]n activity that involves the issuance to a person of a . . . permit . . . by one or more public agencies.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21065, italics added.) Under the CEQA Guidelines (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15000 et seq. (Guidelines)), “project” means “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, [and involves issuance of a permit].” (Guidelines § 15378, subd. (a).) If the activity constitutes a CEQA “project,” the public agency “shall conduct an initial study to determine if the project may have a significant effect on the environment.” (Guidelines § 15063, subd. (a).)