Certified for Partial Publication ( s2
[…] Airport hazards (unlike local land use zoning) are within the express jurisdiction of the Department under the SAA, and therefore it makes sense for the SAA to specify it does not

32 limit local power. Inclusion of the override power in the SAA was necessary in order to specify the requirement of the two- thirds vote. Thus, the provisions expressing local power do not support a conclusion that unexpressed powers have been obliterated. The Airport fails to show any ambiguity in the SAA. Though not cited by the Airport, we note section 21674.7, which tells commissions to use an Airport Land Use Planning Handbook in formulating plans, states in a recently-added subdivision (b): “It is the intent of the Legislature to discourage incompatible land uses near existing airports. Therefore, prior to granting permits for the renovation or remodeling of an existing building, [etc.] . . . local agencies shall be guided by the height, use, noise, safety, and density criteria that are compatible with airport operations . . . [However, t]his subdivision does not limit the authority of local agencies to overrule commission actions or recommendations pursuant to Sections 21676, 21676.5, or 21677.” While this provision reflects an intent to discourage incompatible land uses near existing airports, it does not require existing airports to keep existing. The Airport talks about the SAA’s requirements that county general plans be consistent with airport land use compatibility plans (ALUCP).