Minouche Kandel, SBN 157098
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 30-6-4.4 (2006) (“The court may not deny a petitioner relief requested pursuant to this chapter solely because of a lapse of time between an act of domestic violence or abuse and the filing of the petition for an order of protection”). Wyo. Stat. § 35-21-103 (2006) (“The court shall not deny a petitioner relief requested pursuant to this act solely because of a lapse of time between an act of domestic abuse and the filing of the petition for an order of protection”). Mont. Code Ann., § 40-15-102 (2006) (“If a petitioner is otherwise entitled to an order of protection, the length of time between the abusive incident and the petitioner’s application for an order of protection is irrelevant”). Wis. Stat. § 813.12 (2006) (“the judge or circuit court commissioner shall Nakamura v. Parker Case Number A115626 Amici Curiae Brief Page 21 Since California’s DVPA does not include a recency requirement, judges should not impose one.