Minouche Kandel, SBN 157098
[…] However, there are eleven other factors for the court to consider when deciding to modify or terminate a protection order. Moreover, this factor – i.e., when the abuse occurred – is not listed as one the court may consider when initially granting a protection order. Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-253.1 (2006) (emphasis added) (“Upon the filing of a petition alleging that the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to family abuse, the court may issue a preliminary protective order against an allegedly abusing person in order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner or any family or household member of the petitioner”). The statute does not define what “a reasonable period of time” is, and therefore it appears to be at the discretion of the court. But see Or. Rev.