Minouche Kandel, SBN 157098
[…] Eleven states mandate that the court may not make a ruling based solely on the time between the most recent act of domestic abuse and the filing of the petition for a protective order.80

78 Appellant suffered injuries from more than one act of physical violence in December 2005, and she requested the protective order in August 2006. 79 JUDICIAL COUNCIL DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE TASK FORCE, DRAFT GUIDELINES AND RECOMMENDED PRACTICES FOR IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE IN DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES, (January 2007) at 12. 80 Alaska Stat. § 18.66.110(d) (2006) (“A court may not deny a petition for an ex parte protective order… solely because of a lapse of time between an act of domestic violence and the filing of the petition”). Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 34-26-5-13 (2006) (“A court may not deny a petitioner [a protective order] … solely because of a lapse of time between an act of domestic or family violence and the filing of a petition”). N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 173- B:5 (2006) (“the court shall not deny the plaintiff protective orders based solely on a lapse of time between an act of domestic violence and the filing of a petition, provided that the underlying act presents a credible threat to the plaintiff’s current safety”).