Minouche Kandel, SBN 157098
[…] Two courts of other states have explicitly prohibited judges from imposing a recency requirement where, as in California, there is none.

In Spence v. Kaminski,81 the Court of Appeals of Washington held that there is no requirement that a petitioner prove a recent violent act in consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended”). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3602 (2006) (emphasis added) (“The court shall issue an order of protection … if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe any of the following: 1. The defendant may commit an act of domestic violence. 2. The defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a longer period”). Note that in Arizona the court has the discretion to consider acts of violence that are more remote than one year, and always considers acts of violence that occurred within a year. In the current case, physical acts of violence were committed against Appellant within 8 months. Ohio Rev.