State of North Carolina s56
[…] 57. Respondent’s business is located on a site that is suitable for the sale of alcoholic beverages and is suitable to hold permits to sell alcoholic beverages.

58. Respondent’s business is not a detriment and does not pose a detriment to the neighborhood in which it is located and is suitable to hold permits to sell alcoholic beverages.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties in this contested case.

2. In pertinent part, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-904(e)(1) provides as follows:

Business or Location No Longer Suitable. --

The Commission may suspend or revoke a permit issued by it if, after compliance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, it finds that the location occupied by the permittee is no longer a suitable place to hold ABC permits or that the operation of the business with an ABC permit at that location is detrimental to the neighborhood.

3. Once the Commission issues alcoholic beverage permits, the Commission bears the burden of proving by the greater weight of the evidence that the permittee’s business is located on an inappropriate site and/or the permittee’s business is detrimental to the neighborhood in which it is located.

4. In pertinent part, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1A-1, Rule 41(b) provides as follows:

After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed presentation of evidence, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief. The court as trier of the facts may then determine them and render judgment against plaintiff. . .

In addressing a Rule 41(b) motion to dismiss, the court is required to review the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and to draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. In deciding Respondent’s motion, the undersigned operated under this standard of review.

5. After reviewing the facts presented by Petitioner in the light most favorable to Petitioner, the undersigned concludes as a matter of law that the location occupied by the Respondent is a suitable place to hold ABC permits.

10 6. After reviewing the facts presented by Petitioner in the light most favorable to Petitioner, the undersigned concludes as a matter of law that the operation of Respondent’s business with ABC permits at that location is not detrimental to the surrounding neighborhood.