PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Harrisburg, PA. 17105-3265
[…] In Phases I and II, the Commission recovered the SWE expenses through a proration from the EDCs, which the EDCs were permitted to recover on a full and current basis and which were not subject to the two percent cap on the cost of each plan. The Commission proposes to fund the SWE contract in the same manner for Phase III.
Finally, with respect to the recovery of revenues lost due to reduced energy consumption or changes in demand, we note that the Act clearly states that such revenue losses shall not be a recoverable cost under a reconcilable automatic adjustment clause. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k)(2). The Act does provide, however, that “[d]ecreased revenue and reduced energy consumption may be reflected in revenue and sales data used to calculate rates in a distribution-base rate proceeding filed by an electric distribution company under [66 Pa. C.S. § 1308] (relating to voluntary changes in rates).” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k)(3).
The Commission does not propose the establishment of an incentive or alternative revenue mechanism for EDCs. The Commission believes that Act 129 provides the appropriate mechanism for EDCs to use to obtain revenue on its assets through just and reasonable rates. b.