Legal Corner
[…] Instead, the trial court correctly interpreted the statute to require the Kinders to present evidence to rebut the presumption of good faith.

540 N.E.2d at 115.

Lastly, in footnote number 4, the Court commented that the Kinders faced “formidable obstacles in their attempt to rebut the presumption,” but that “[e]vidence that the allegations were false and there were no grounds for belief in their truth would be sufficient to rebut the presumption.” Id.

Conclusion

The re-codified CHINS statute at IC 31-33-18-2 (14) does permit “[a] person about whom a report has been made, with protection for the identity of . . . any person reporting known or suspected child abuse or neglect . . .” to have the report and any other investigatory information “made available.” Hence, the Kinders under present statute could have at least reviewed the letter of accusation with the name of the reporter removed.

4 Legal Corner

Dave Emmert General Counsel, Indiana School Boards Association