Legal Corner
[…] The Assistance Statute requires that parents who qualify may not be charged for “school books (sic), supplies, or other required class fees,” IC 20-33-5-3(a), and that all school corporations must give notice to parents “before the collection of any fees for schoolbooks (sic) and supplies.” IC 20-33-5-5. (Emphasis added.)

It is apparent from these two statutory sections that the General Assembly recognizes that schools may charge parents for “supplies” and “other required class fees,” but not those parents who qualify for assistance. The concluding sentence of IC 20-33-5-3(a) confirms this when it states that for qualifying parents, “[T]he fees shall be paid by the school corporation that the child attends.” The key meaning to be drawn from this statute is that schools are allowed to charge parents for supplies and other class fees, but not those parents who qualify for financial assistance.