Legal Corner
[…] Feel painted into the corner by certain legal issues? The paint may be dryer than you think if the terrain of the law is known. This column is intended to discuss appropriate considerations to resolve a certain problem, and should not be viewed as legal advice.

What are some key components of the federal regulations that protect student privacy under FERPA?

1. The federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), and its regulations, protect the confidentiality of “education records.” The regulations define the term (34 CFR sec. 99.3) as “those records that are: (1) directly related to a student; and (2) maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.” (The law is found at 20 USC section 1232g, and the regulations at 34 CFR part 99. “CFR” means Code of Federal Regulations.)