Legal Corner
[…] The Citizen’s Arrest Law also states that ‘[a] person making an arrest under this section shall, as soon as practical, notify a law enforcement officer and deliver custody of the person arrested to a law enforcement officer.” I.C. 35-33-1-4(b). Lastly, the Law directs the law enforcement officer to process the arrested person as if the officer had arrested him. The term “arrest” is defined at I.C. 35-33-1-5 to mean “the taking of a person into custody, that he may be held to answer for a crime.”

The provision relevant to control of school board meetings is subsection (3) above concerning a breach of peace. The applicable Criminal Code in this regard is the Disorderly Conduct Law at I.C. 35-45-1-3, which states:

A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally: (1) Engages in fighting or in tumultuous conduct; (2) Makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop; or (3) Disrupts a lawful assembly of persons; commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor.

The term “tumultuous conduct” is defined at I.C. 35-45-1-1 to mean “conduct that results in, or is likely to result in, serious bodily injury to a person or substantial damage to property.”