Legal Corner
[…] It is extremely important for the school principal to be present at the juvenile court hearing where the advocates for the child present evidence of the child’s circumstances in order to support a judicial order to return the student to school. The principal may want to present expert psychological evidence to rebut the opinion of the child’s expert and to inform the court of the potential negative emotional impact on other students if the child is ordered to return.

Pursuant to IC 31-32-13-3, the juvenile court is required “to give notice to any person whose conduct will be regulated by an order issued under section 1 of this chapter to appear at a specified date and time concerning the relief requested under section 1.” Therefore, the principal is entitled to legal notice to appear at the hearing and submit evidence of why it is in the school’s interest in maintaining the expulsion outweighs the student’s interest in returning. Legal Corner

Dave Emmert General Counsel, Indiana School Boards Association