Legal Corner
[…] The court expressed its rationale as follows:

“[W]e think it rather obvious that declaring employers liable for negligence in providing employment references will lead universally to employer reluctance to provide any information other than name, rank, and serial number. . . . A legal policy that discourages providing assessments to subsequent employers will not make for safer nursing homes, or other safe workplaces, for that matter. . . .”

Id. at 1028.

Statutory Immunity

Indiana Code at IC 22-5-3-1(b) grants immunity to employer reference statements about employees as follows:

2 “An employer that discloses information about a current or former employee is immune from civil liability for the disclosure and the consequences proximately caused by the disclosure, unless it is proven by a preponderance of evidence that the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made.”

Conclusion

Both Indiana case law and statute grant ample protections for employers who support the greater public good by disclosing to other employers honest appraisals of the work performance of their employees.