Legal Corner
[…] Id. at 588.

In ruling for the university, the Court found that the former student-teacher failed to show that her supervising instructor was primarily motivated by ill will, or that one letter to a potential employer was excessive publication of the remarks, or that the supervisory teacher, who had actual knowledge of the skills and weaknesses of the plaintiff had no grounds for believing the statements were true.

Statutory Immunity

The Indiana General Assembly at IC 22-5-3-1(b) grants immunity to employer statements about employees as follows:

“An employer that discloses information about a current or former employee is immune from civil liability for the disclosure and the consequences proximately caused by the disclosure, unless it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made.”

This provision, added to the law in 1995, clearly grants civil immunity to employers for communicating information about present or former employees as long as the information was not known by the communicator to be false when made.