Legal Corner
[…] After stating the general rule in the first sentence of the quoted paragraph above, the Court creates one of two exceptions, statutorily permitted fees. It is clear that schools may continue to charge textbook rental fees because the General Assembly has provided for such via specific legislation (IC 20-26-12) pursuant to its Constitutional mandate under Article 8, Section 1 to “by all suitable means . . . provide, by law, for a general and uniform system of Common Schools.” Also, fees may be charged due to this “specific statutory authority” for latch key programs (IC 20-26-5-1(d)(2)), wherein the General Assembly has permitted schools to collect fees “to reimburse the school corporation for providing security, maintenance, utilities, school personnel or other costs directly attributable to the use of the building for the program.” The same statute also states that “if a school corporation offers a child care program . . . the school corporation may assess a fee to cover costs attributable to implementing the program.”

Additional Statutory Exception: Textbook Financial Assistance