Legal Corner
[…] A substantially high reading approximating the legally defined .10 for driving purposes, along with observed indicators of intoxication, would be relevant in establishing that a student was under the influence. However, whether the testing process (especially a urinalysis) is worth the effort is a factor the principal needs to weigh.

3. For purposes of the statute prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, IC 9-13-2-86 defines the term “intoxicated” as being “under the influence of (1) alcohol; (2) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1); (3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance; or (4) a combination of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs; so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a persons faculties to an extent that endangers a person.”

A suggested definition of “under the influence” for school purposes derived from this statute would be: “An impaired condition of thought or action.”