STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] trump-administration-looks-to-restructure-cfpb-1486116000. 94. See Richard E. Bostrom, et al., CFPB’s Examination Manual and First Annual Report Regarding the FDCPA and Federal Enforcement, 66 CONSUMER FIN. L.Q. REP. 31, 32 (2012) (arguing that the lack of precedent for the Dodd-Frank Act’s abusive standard indicates debt collection activity that has not been considered unlawful under the FDCPA may now be considered unlawful under the Dodd-Frank Act). 95. A covered person is defined as “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6) (2016) (emphasis added). 96. A service provider is defined as “any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5481(26) (emphasis added). 97. Supra note 49. 98. The main exception to this exemption is that the FDCPA will apply to a first-party creditor if that creditor is attempting to collect a debt while using a different name. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (2016). 99. Compare In re Koresko, 91 B.R. 689,