STETSON LAW REVIEW
[…] B) the inability of the consumer to protect the interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service; or

C) the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.87

While the idea behind the abusive standard is noble, there are many deficiencies. The CFPB has not narrowly defined what constitutes an abusive act or practice.88 Rather, the CFPB wanted

85. Compare Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45 (2016) (prohibiting “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”), and FLA. STAT. § 501.204(1) (2016) (prohibiting “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”), with 12 U.S.C. § 5531 (prohibiting “unfair, deceptive, or abusive act[s] or practice[s] . . . in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service”).