Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Therefore, if suit is filed more than four years after delivery but less than four years from discovery of the defect, the claim is barred.31 Another potentially important statute is 735 ILCS 5/8-1801. It provides that any work or service on real property or any product incorporated therein, which does not cause injury or property damage within six years is presumed to be “performed, manufactured, assembled, engineered or designed with reasonable care by every person doing any of such acts.”

Proximate Causation

Plaintiff’s burden of proving causation can be a difficult hurdle to overcome. The symptoms frequently associated with SBS are vague and non-specific, often similar to those associated with a flu or common cold.