Sick Building Syndrome and Building-Related Illness Claims: Defining the Practical and Legal Issues (The Construction Lawyer, October 1994, Volume 14, Number 4)
[…] See Eastern Airlines, 596 So.2d 112. 100. 398 So. 2d 902, 903 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). 101. Id. at 904. 102. 717 P. 2d 1202 (Or. App. 1986). 103. 833 P.2d 390 (Wash. Ct. App. 1992), review denied, 847 P.2d 481 (Wash. 1993). 104. 579 F.Supp. 1326 (D. Mont. 1984). 105. 605 So.2d 979 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992). 106. 727 P.2d 899 (Kan. 1986). 107. 454 So.2d 63 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984), review denied, 462 So.2d 1108 (Fla. 1985). 108. 593 So.2d 195, 198 (Fla. 1992). 109. Id. 110. See supra p. 12. 111. An example of such an exemption is that enacted by the Florida Legislature in 1992. Fla. Stat. § 627.756(2) provides as follows: A surety who issues a bid, performance, or payment bond in connection with construction activities where hazardous substances exist or are discovered is liable under §§. 376.308 and 403.727 only to the extent provided in this subsection. In case of a default, the surety is liable only for the cost of completion of the contract work in accordance with the plans and specifications, less the balance of funds remaining to be paid under the contract, up to the penal sum of the bond. The surety is not liable on, a bond to indemnify or compensate the obligee for loss or liability arising from personal injury or property damage, whether or not caused by a breach of the bonded contract. Further, a right of action does not accrue on a bond to or for the use of any person other than the obligee named in the bond. (emphasis added). 112. 416 So.2d 30 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).

TPA#1801456.01 19 113. Id. at 32. 114. 135 A.D.2d 935, 522 N.Y. S.2d 337 (ICY. 1987). 115. 449 So.2d 872 (Fla. 2d DCA), review denied, 458 So.2d 274 (Fla. 1984). 116. 581 P.2d 197 (Cal. 1979). 117. 123 S.E.2d 744 (N.C. 1962).