The Enforcement of Ohio's Litter Control Laws
[…] This section may be enforced by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer of a municipal corporation, police constable or officer of a township or township police district, game pro­ tector, park officer, forest officer, preserve officer, conservancy district police officer, or any other law enforce­ ment officer within his jurisdiction. I have been asked to address the question of enforcement of this provision. Persons who are authorized to issue citations for a viola­ tion of R.C. 3767.32 are listed in the last paragraph of the statute. Authority conferred by that paragraph extends to "any sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer of a municipal corporation, police constable or officer of a township or township police district, game protector, park officer, forest officer, preserve officer, conservancy district police officer, or any other law enforcement officer within his jurisdiction." Since the enactment of R.C. 3767.32 questions have arisen with regard to the meaning of the language "any other law enforcement officer." R. C. 2901. 01 ( K) defines the term "law enforcement officer" as it is used in the Revised Code as follows: