The Enforcement of Ohio's Litter Control Laws
[…] R.C. 3767.27 does, however, grant to a nuisance inspector "police powers." Whether the power to arrest is a general police power is unclear.

The question of whether a general grant of police powers confers the authority to arrest also arises with regard to sanitarians. A sanitarian is a person appointed pursuant to R.C. 3709.15 by a board of health of a city or a general health district for purposes of "Sanitary duty as the public health and sanitary conditions of the

7 district require •.• " R.C. 3709.15 confers upon sanitarians "general police powers."