Table of Contents
[…] Electronic Applications for Voter Registration G.S. 163-82.3 specifies the forms that a voter must use to apply to register to vote, whether application is made by mail, at a state agency, or at the office of the county board of elections. G.S. 163-82.6 provides that the county board of elections office may receive the application forms by mail, by fax, or in person and requires that the forms “shall be valid only if signed by the applicant.” The state HAVA compliance act amends G.S. 163-82.6 and G.S. 163-82.10, beginning January 1, 2004, to permit the completed forms to be “either a paper hard copy or an electronic document” and to provide that “[a]n electronically captured image of the signature of the voter on

Elections 55 an electronic voter registration form offered by a State agency shall be considered a valid signature for all purposes.” The new statutory provisions make the electronically captured images of voters’ signatures and the full or partial Social Security and driver’s license numbers that may be generated in the voter registration process confidential and not subject to the public records law (a corresponding