Table of Contents
[…] The plan is to be submitted annually to the Information Management Resource Commission (IRMC) and the state CIO.

Budget and Appropriations Issues This year’s appropriations act, S.L. 2003-284 (H 397), contains several special provisions affecting state information technology resources and funding.

Electronic Sale of Surplus Property Section 18.6 of the appropriations act authorizes state agencies, local governments, and other public bodies to sell surplus items through electronic auctions. It amends G.S. 143-64.03 by adding a new subsection, which reads: “The state agency for surplus property may sell or otherwise dispose of surplus property, including motor vehicles, through an electronic auction service.” The section also adds new G.S. 143-64.6 (Disposal of Surplus Property), which reads: “A county, municipality, or other public body may sell or otherwise dispose of surplus property, including motor vehicles, through an electronic auction service.”