Table of Contents
[…] One section of S.L. 2003-400 provides the first definition for modular homes that the North Carolina statutes have ever included. According to new G.S. 105-164.3(21a), a modular home is a “factory-built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143-139.1.” Legislation adopted in 2001 made important changes to the law affecting the classification of manufactured homes as real property.