Table of Contents
[…] Innovative Education Initiatives Act In 1993, G.S. 116C-1 created the Education Cabinet, made up of representatives from all levels of education. The cabinet works to resolve issues between existing providers of education, sets the agenda for the State Education Commission, develops a strategic design for a continuum of education programs, and studies other issues referred to it by the Governor or the General Assembly. The First in America Innovative Initiative Act, S.L. 2003-277, codified as G.S. 116C-4, directs the Education Cabinet to set as a priority “cooperative efforts between secondary schools and institutions of higher education so as to reduce the high school dropout rate, decrease the need for remediation in institutions of higher education, and raise certificate, associate, and bachelor degree completion rates.” More specifically, the act directs the cabinet to identify and support efforts to strengthen the cooperative innovative high school programs discussed above; reduce the dropout rate; close the achievement gap; create redesigned middle or high schools; provide customized programs for high school