No. 03-13
[…] Finally, the panel’s opinion creates the anomaly of imputing to the “absolute” theory an exception to immunity that does not exist under either the restrictive theory of immunity or the FSIA, neither of which recognizes a general exception to immunity for acts committed while another country is “unfriendly” with the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607”); Princz, 26 F.3d at 1171-75 (Germany’s conduct during World War II immune under FSIA). Cf. Saudi Arabia v.