No. 03-13
[…] See, e.g., Siderman de Blake, 965 F.2d at 712.

Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim meets the “owned or operated” requirement of the expropriation exception of the FSIA. 100a

Appendix D

4. The Agency or Instrumentality Must Be Engaged in Commercial Activity

Finally, the agency or instrumentality must be engaged in commercial activity in the United States. “Commercial activity” is defined by the FSIA as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d). “The commercial character of an activity [is] determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct of a particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.” Id. “[W]hen a foreign government acts . . . in a manner of a private player within [the market], the foreign sovereign’s acts are “commercial” within the meaning of the FSIA.” Republic of Argentina v.