No. 03-13
[…] Defendants argue that even if the Gallery engages in commercial activity, the Court still does not have jurisdiction over the Republic. Defendant’s argument is based on the assumption that the Court may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign under only the first clause of the expropriation exception, which requires that the property be present in the United States and which is inapplicable to the present claims.

This argument, however, ignores the language of § 1605(a). All the enumerated exceptions to the FSIA in § 1605(a) clearly relate to when a court may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign state. Section 1605(a) begins with the clause “(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the 103a

Appendix D jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case . . . ,” and then goes on to list a number of circumstances in which sovereign immunity is inapplicable.