REPORT OF THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INITIATIVE
[…] 63

Statement of problem: Stalking Stalking is currently undercharged and fails to recognize the realities of “cyber stalking.” Issue explained: The crime of Stalking In The Fourth Degree, PL § 120.45, makes it a B misdemeanor when a defendant engages in “a course of conduct directed at a specific person and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health safety or property of such a person . . . or is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business … .” Place of business has been narrowly construed not to include emails received at a victim’s professional email address.239 This omission ignores the reality of commerce in the “digital age,” where some enterprises are conducted entirely via email without a physical space.