REPORT OF THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY’S DOMESTIC VIOLENCE INITIATIVE
[…] Furthermore, in order to elevate criminal conduct to a felony, Stalking in the Second Degree PL § 120.55 requires a number of unnecessarily extreme factors. For example, under PL § 120.55(5), the felony is committed when a defendant “commit[s] the crime of stalking in the third degree . . . against ten or more persons in ten or more separate transactions . . . .” Proposed solution: Each existing level of Stalking should be raised one higher. This would make Stalking in the Fourth Degree a Class A Misdemeanor, Stalking in the Third Degree a Class E Felony, and so forth.