IN THE MATTER OF * BEFORE THE MARK R. GEIER, M.D., * STATE BOARD OF
[…] Grossman, had produced sufficient evidence of the risk of serious harm posed by the Respondent to justify summary suspension of his license.

Section 14-401 of the Health Occupations Article governs the Board's actions during investigations that may lead to discipltnary action against physicians under HO section 14-404. One key element of the investigatory process is physician peer review. HO § 14-401(e). By law, the

Board is required to obtain "two peer review reports for each allegation" of a violation of the standard of quality care. [d. at (e)(l)(i), (li) (referencing HO § 14-404(a)(22».

The law distinguishes, however, between the procedure required for fonnal disciplinary action against a physician's license and summary suspension of a physician's license. Under HO section 14-405(a), which governs "Hearings," "before the Board takes any action under § 14-404(a)

..., [the Board] shall give the individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing before a hearing officer." This is true "r eJxcept as otherwise provided in the

26 "The ordinary sense of the phrase 'appropriate standards as determined by appropriate peer review' indicates that under section 14-404(a)(22) it is peer reviewers who determine the standard(s)."