Maryland Medical Board Continues License Suspension of Mark R
[…] Under these circumstances, the Board rejects the ALl's findings that Parent A's testimony should be discredited because of these perceived inconsistencies. Although this erroneous characterization of Parent A's testimony is not in any way critical to the case, the Board wishes to correct this error for the record. The Board finds no reason to discredit Parent A's testimony. 5 B. The ALJ correctly ruled that proof of two peer reviews is not needed for a summary suspension. Section 10-226(c)(2) of the State Government Article authorizes a unit of state government to "order summarily the suspension of a license if the unit ... finds that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action" and gives the licensee prompt notice and an opportunity to be heard. Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 10- 226(c)(2) (2009). Nothing in that statute, or in the Board's regulations dealing with summary suspensions at COMAR 10.32.02.05, imposes any requirement of the use of peer reviewers. Dr.