MERRILL.3 9/27/2005 3:54:02 PM
[…] Curtiss-Wright Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 319 (1936), quoting John Marshall’s statement to the House of Representatives of March 7, 1800. See also Oetjen v. Central Leather Co., 246 U.S. 297, 302, 38 S.Ct. 309, 311 (1918) (“The conduct of the foreign relations of our government is committed by the Constitution to the executive and legislative—’the political’—departments of the government, and the propriety of what may be done in the exercise of this political power is not subject to judicial inquiry or decision.”). 122. Such an effort might violate the Logan Act, adopted in 1799, 18 U.S.C. § 953. The Act prohibits any citizen of the United States, without authority from the United States, from entering into correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government “with intent to influence the measures of conduct of any foreign government. . .in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States.” 123. 389 U.S. 429 (1968). 5. MERRILL.5.DOC 9/27/2005 3:54:02 PM