THE FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE INTERNET APOCALYPSE: THE REVELATION OF STATE LAWS
[…] Assemb., 2018 Reg. Sess., at 2 (Or. 2018) (prohibiting ISPs who contract with a state “public body” from engaging in certain acts within Oregon); S.289, No. 169, at 572 (Vt. 2018) (“‘Internet service provider’ or ‘provider’ means a business that provides broadband Internet access service to any person in Vermont.”); H.B. 2282, 65th Leg., 2018 Reg. Sess., at 156 (Wash. 2018) (prohibiting certain acts by “a person engaged in the provision of broadband internet access service in Washington state”). 138 See OR. REV. STAT. § 174.109 (2017) (“‘[P]ublic body’ means state government bodies, local government bodies and special government bodies.”). 139 S.B. 822 (Cal. 2018); H.B. 4155, 79th Leg. Assemb., 2018 Reg. Sess. (Or. 2018); S.289, No. 169 (Vt. 2018); H.B. 2282, 65th Leg., 2018 Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2018). 140 S.B. 822, at 6449 (Cal. 2018).

998 GEORGIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54:977