Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] FCC. After careful consideration, Mozilla—as well as its partners in this litigation—are not seeking Supreme Court review of the D.C. Circuit decision.”). 161 2018 RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd. at 846–48 (Statement of Jessica Rosenworcel, dissenting). 162 Parties may no longer bring actions challenging the 2018 RIF Order, since the 60 day period for challenging the Order has passed. See 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (“Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”).

Congressional Research Service 17 Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act