Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] For cell site projects, typical state and local concerns include historical preservation, environmental protection, public safety, accessibility requirements, and aesthetics.208 To date, a number of states have passed or proposed legislation to speed up the permitting process for small cell deployment.209 These laws generally address this objective by placing time limits (or “shot clocks”) on application processing and limiting or capping fees charged by local authorities for small cell site applications.210

FCC Statutory Authority and Procedure Two provisions of the Communications Act—Sections 253 and 332—address how FCC authority over interstate communications intersects with local land use authority. First, Section 253 permits the FCC to preempt enforcement of any act of state or local government that “prohibit[s] or ha[s] the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.”211 It contains two exceptions, however. First, Section 253(b) provides that: [n]othing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis . . . requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers.212 Further, Section 253(c) reserves to state and local governments “the authority . . . to manage public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis” for use of such rights of way.213