Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] not only when legal requirements materially inhibit the introduction of wireless service, but also when legal requirements materially inhibit improvement of existing services, such as by densifying an existing network.244 Regarding fees, the Commission concluded that fees “materially inhibit” the provision of wireless service unless they reasonably approximate the state or local government’s costs, take into account only “objectively reasonable costs,” and are “no higher than the fees charged to similarly- situated competitors in similar situations.”245 The FCC relied in part on the text of Section 253(c), which permits state and local governments to collect “fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a nondiscriminatory basis.”246 The FCC did not decide whether Section 253(a) preempts all fees not expressly reserved by Section 253(c), but concluded that in the context of small wireless facilities, otherwise “small” fees may materially inhibit facility deployment when considered in the aggregate, given the expected