Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] Section 332(c)(7)(A) provides that, other than Section 332(c)(7)(B)’s express limitations, nothing “shall limit or affect the authority of a State or local government or instrumentality thereof over decisions regarding the placement, construction, and modification of personal wireless service facilities.”75 Circuit courts have held that the FCC may implement Section 332(c)(7)(B)’s limitations by clarifying the extent to which state laws are preempted by this section; however, in doing so, the Commission may not impose restrictions or limitations that “cannot be tied to the language of § 332(c)(7)(B).”76 Similarly, Section 253 of the Act (under Title II) defines the FCC’s preemption authority over state laws regulating services. It provides that “no State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement, may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.”77 Section 253 further states that if the FCC determines that any state or local requirement violates this provision, it “shall,” after notice and an opportunity for public comment, “preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement to the extent necessary to correct such violation or inconsistency.”78 However, similar to Section 322(c)(7)(A), Section 253 also preserves a sphere of state and local authority, providing that “[n]othing in this section affects the authority of a State or local government to manage the public rights-of-way or to require fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers, on a competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory basis.”79 Other parts of the Communications Act define in even greater detail the bounds of state authority over particular areas.