Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] that effectively prevent or suspend such processing but are not codified.228 Both express and de facto moratoria, the FCC observed, inherently violate Section 253 because such moratoria “prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting” deployment of facilities necessary to provide telecommunications service.229 The Commission rejected the argument that such moratoria do not violate Section 253 because they are time- limited, noting that some localities impose “temporary” moratoria without definite end dates or continually extend such moratoria.230 The FCC also determined that the exceptions in Section 253(b) and Section 253(c) do not ordinarily apply to express and de facto moratoria. As mentioned, Section 253(b) reserves “the ability of a State” to impose requirements on a “competitively neutral basis” that are necessary to “preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers.”231 The Commission reasoned that this exception generally would not apply because it discusses only the authority of a state, and the absence of any indication that the exception applies to local government would preclude its application to municipal moratoria.232 Further, the FCC noted that even