Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] FCC, 940 F.3d 1, 75 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (“[I]n any area where the Commission lacks the authority to regulate, it equally lacks the power to preempt state law.”); Public Service Com’n of Maryland v. FCC, 909 F.2d 1510, (D.C. Cir. 1990) (“The FCC cannot regulate (let alone preempt state regulation of) any service that does not fall within its Title II jurisdiction over services or its Title I jurisdiction over matters ‘incidental’ to communication by wire.”). 9 47 U.S.C. § 152(b). 10 AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 379–82 n.8 (1999) (rejecting the argument that 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) prevents the FCC from issuing rules implementing Title II’s local competition provisions on the ground that Section 201(b) gives the FCC authority to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of the Act,” but noting that, “[i]nsofar as Congress has remained silent . . . , § 152(b) continues to function” and the FCC could not “regulate any aspect of intrastate communication . . . on the theory that it had an ancillary effect on matters within the Commission's primary jurisdiction.”).