Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] RIF Order]. 108 Id. at 312–13, paras. 2–4. 109 Id. at 470–80, paras. 268–83. 110 Id. at 427, para. 195. 111 Id. at 426, para. 194. 112 Id. 113 Id. at 437–50, paras 215–38. As authority for these transparency requirements, the Commission cited section 257 of the Communications Act, which directs the commission to “identify[] and eliminat[e] . . . market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 257(a). 114 Id. at 419–20, 434, paras. 181–84, 208. Under the Federal Trade Commission Act, common carriers are exempt from the FTC’s jurisdiction. See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). 115 940 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2019). 116 Id. at 74. 117 Id. at 74–76. 118 Id. at 85.