Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] Specific Statutory Provisions Addressing Preemption Even when the FCC has jurisdictional authority, its preemption must be consistent with any express preemption provisions in the Communications Act. In a number of areas, the Act explicitly spells out the extent to which states’ regulatory authority over a particular technology or

to regulate the new industry, at least to the extent ‘reasonably ancillary to the effective performance of the Commission’s various responsibilities for the regulation of television broadcasting’ . . . .”). 68 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”); see also EchoStar Satellite L.L.C. v. FCC, 704 F.3d 992, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (applying Section 4(i) of the Communications Act to the FCC’s ancillary jurisdiction). 69 47 U.S.C. § 152(b). 70 AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils.