Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] FCC, 704 F.3d 992, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (applying Section 4(i) of the Communications Act to the FCC’s ancillary jurisdiction). 69 47 U.S.C. § 152(b). 70 AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 379–82 n.8 (1999) (rejecting the argument that Section 2(b) prevents the FCC from issuing rules implementing Title II’s local competition provisions on the ground that Section 201(b) gives the FCC authority to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of the Act,” but noting that “[i]nsofar as Congress has remained silent, . . . , § 152(b) continues to function” and the FCC could not “regulate any aspect of intrastate communication . . . on the theory that it had an ancillary effect on matters within the Commission’s primary jurisdiction.”). 71