IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY, CIVIL DIVISION
[…] 8 1218, 2018-1219, and 2018-1220. She is being sued in both her official and

individual capacities.

16. Defendant Councilman Ricky Burgess (hereinafter “Councilman Burgess”) is an

adult, who at all times relevant was the councilmember for District 9 of the City

of Pittsburgh and whom voted in favor of Proposals 2018-1218, 2018-1219, and

2018-1220. He is being sued in both his official and individual capacities.

THE PENNSYLVANIA UNIFORM FIREARMS ACT

17. Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act (hereinafter, “UFA”) can be found at 18

PA.C.S. § 6101, et seq.

18. Pennsylvania’s UFA provides for “Limitation on the regulation of firearms and

ammunition” in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a), which declares: “No county, municipality

or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession,

transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components

when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this

Commonwealth.”

19. Additionally, 18 PA.C.S. § 6119 provides that a violation of Pennsylvania’s UFA,

including for Section 6120, constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.

THE PENNSYLVANIA CONSITUTION

20. Article I, Section 21. Right to Bear Arms: “The right of the citizens to bear