nAayi opnimo U.S. Policies, Laws and Regulations Compendium of An Analytic U.S. Relations: Korean - North
[…] (b) Implementation of Prohibition on Military Assistance. 158 U.S. - North Korean Relations: An Analytic Compendium

Section 502B(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2304(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(4) In determining whether the government of a country engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, the President shall give particular consideration to whether the government “(A) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom, as defined in section 3 of the International Religious Freedom Act of 1998; or “(B) has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom when such