nAayi opnimo U.S. Policies, Laws and Regulations Compendium of An Analytic U.S. Relations: Korean - North
[…] A presidential waiver is provided for. Such a presidential waiver must certify that the export to the recipient country would not result in an increased risk that the recipient country will acquire nuclear weapons or any components of nuclear weapons. Begin text of relevant sections: SEC. 632. PROHIBITION ON NUCLEAR EXPORTS TO COUNTRIES THAT SPONSOR TERRORISM. (a) In General. Section 129 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2158) is amended (1) by inserting “a.” before “No nuclear materials and equipment”; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: “b.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including specifically section 121 of this Act, and except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), no nuclear materials and equipment or sensitive nuclear technology, including items and assistance authorized by section 57 b. of this Act and regulated under part 810 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations, and nuclear- related items on the Commerce Control List maintained under part 774 of title 15 of the Code of Federal Regulations, shall be exported or reexported, or transferred or retransferred