COMPENDIUM : Chapter 600 Examination Practices
[…] Id.

The copyright in a work initially belongs to the author or authors of that work. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a). Section 201(d) of the Copyright Act explains that “[t]he ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession.” As a general rule, a transfer of copyright ownership must be made in writing, and it must be signed by the copyright owner conveying the copyright. Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act states that “a transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument or conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”

620.2 What Is a Transfer Statement? A transfer statement is a brief statement in the application that explains “how the claimant obtained ownership of the copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 409(5).