Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 22, Number 1 Fall 2008
[…] Indeed, SLAPPS have been so successful that some states have enacted so-called “anti-SLAPP” statutes to combat them. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16 (West 2008); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 231, § 59H (2008). However, existing anti-SLAPP statutes generally apply only to a narrow range of speech and are plagued by exceptions and qualifications that render them less useful. See LAWRENCE SOLEY , CENSORSHIP , INC . 95–102 (2002) (comparing various anti-SLAPP statutes and noting their faults). 73. 47 U.S.C. § 230(a) (2000) (“The Internet . . . offer[s] a forum for a true diversity of political discourse, unique opportunities for cultural development, and myriad avenues for intellectual activity.”). 74. See generally GILLMOR , supra note 52 (discussing the Internet’s effects on communi- cations). 75. See Miami Herald Publ’g Co. v.