Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 22, Number 1 Fall 2008
[…] But see N.Y. Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 279 n.19 (1964) (“Even a false statement may be deemed to make a valuable contribution to public debate . . . .”); Mark Spottswood, Falsity, Insincerity, and the Freedom of Expression, 16 WM. & MARY BILL RTS . J. 1203, 1203 (2008) (arguing that the Sullivan view on the value of false statements accords with the First Amendment and that prevailing views from Gertz and later Supreme Court cases do not). 12. 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) (2000) (“No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another informa- tion content provider.”). 304 Harvard Journal of Law & Technology [Vol. 22 defamatory speech — such as newspapers, broadcast organizations, and individual speakers — face reproduction liability. 13 The rationale behind this is that they adopt a defamatory message as their own when making