Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] The Tennessee statute states: Any person who has knowledge of or is called upon to render aid to any child who is suffering from or has sustained any wound, injury, disability, or physical or mental condition shall report such harm immediately if the harm is of such a nature as to reasonably indicate that it has been caused by brutality, abuse or neglect or that, on the basis of available informa- tion, reasonably appears to have been caused by brutality, abuse or neglect. Id.; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101 (a) (Vernon 2004) ("A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been ad- versely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter."). 5. The language of some child abuse reporting statutes is broad enough to impose an obligation on parents. See ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 13-3620 (2004) (de- fining "person" with duty to report abuse or neglect of child as "parent, stepparent or guardian of the minor").