Case 4:20-cv-00192-CWD Document 1 Filed 04/20/20 Page 1 of 48
[…] therefore these Trails must be managed in accordance with laws governing National Park

System lands, 16 U.S.C. §1248 (a). One such law, the Mineral Leasing Act, prohibits rights-

of-way for natural gas pipelines across National Park System lands. 30 U.S.C. § 185 (a),(b).

Accordingly, the Project is unlawful.

206. Even if the Supreme Court reverses the Fourth Circuit, the Forest Service must still nonetheless

conduct a NEPA analysis of the Project’s effect on National Historic Trails, and in that analysis

must demonstrate compliance with Section § 1246 (c) of the National Trails System Act, which

prohibits activities that “substantially interfere with the nature and purposes of the trail,” and

mandates that “efforts shall be made to avoid activities incompatible with the purposes for

which such trails were established.” 16 U.S.C. § 1246 (c).

207. Although there was no such analysis in the Project EIS, the Forest Service did include the

Department of Interior’s comment on this issue, which it paraphrased as follows: