Case 4:20-cv-00192-CWD Document 1 Filed 04/20/20 Page 1 of 48
[…] miles to the west of the Project area, but instead is directly adjacent to the Project area, as

demonstrated in the map below:

29 Case 4:20-cv-00192-CWD Document 1 Filed 04/20/20 Page 31 of 48

139. There is no analysis of the potential “effects of the action” on the directly adjacent lynx critical

habitat in the Biological Assessment.

140. As defined by the regulation, “effects of the action” expressly “may include consequences

occurring outside the immediate area involved in the action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.

141. As defined by the regulation, “[a]ction area means all areas to be affected directly or indirectly

by the Federal action and not merely the immediate area involved in the action.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.02.

142. By creating a 49.1 mile long clear-cut utility corridor that will introduce both lawful and unlawful

motorized use and potentially unlawful vegetation removal activities in the area, the potential