Maine Law Review
[…] commentators have lamented the law as ineffectual and ... have been especially dismayed about the U.S. Supreme Court's narrowing of the law's protection."). 161. See, e.g., CONN.GEN. STAT.ANN.§ 46a-51(15) (West, Westlaw through 2006 Regular Session) ( defining physical disability as "any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device"); N.Y. EXEC.LAW§ 292(21) (West, Westlaw through L.2006, chapter 742) (defining disability as "a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques"). 162. CAL. Gov'T CODE§§ 12900-12996 (West 2007). 163. See CAL. Gov'TCODE § 12926(i)(I), (k)(I)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2006 Regular Session). 164. CAL. Gov'T CODE § I 2926.1 (West, Westlaw through 2006 Regular Session). 165. CAL.Gov'TCODE § 12926(i)(l)(B), (k)(l)(B)(ii)(West, Westlawthrough