Children’s Legal Rights Journal Loyola University Chicago School of Law
[…] imposing new restrictions on immigrants: The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunities Reconciliation Act (“PRWORA”)88 and the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”).89 Congress’ intent for these laws was to deter future illegal immigration, reduce immigrant reliance on public benefits, and to make immigrants self reliant, or promote use of their “own capabilities.”90 The IIRIRA made a significant impact on U.S. immigration laws and created an additional obstacle for undocumented students attempting to obtain a higher education.91 Specifically, Section 1623 of the IIRIRA states that “notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis

86 EUSEBIO & MENDOZA, supra note 8, at 2. 87 See Batalova & Lee, supra note 11 (describing immigration patterns and statistics over the last several decades). 88 PRWORA’s provisions essentially prevented undocumented immigrants from being eligible for any state or local public benefit.