Children’s Legal Rights Journal Loyola University Chicago School of Law
[…] 108 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 68130.5 (West 2012). 109 Id. 110 Current Texas law requires a person to have lived in Texas the three years leading up to high school graduation or the receipt of a GED and have resided in Texas the year prior to enrollment in an institution of higher education. Alternatively, the person can be a dependent whose parent established and maintained domicile in Texas no later than one year before the academic term in which the dependent is enrolled in an institution of higher education. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 54.052 (West 2011). 111 See Undocumented Student Tuition: State Action, supra note 32. 112 Section 1623 states “notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a state (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” See 8 U.S.C.A. §1623(a) (West 2012); Martinez v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 241 P.3d 855, 859 (Cal. 2010); Josh Bernstein, Court Upholds California In-State Tuition Law (AB 540), NAT’L IMMIGR. L. CENTER (Oct. 10, 2006), http://www.nilc.org/ab540c.html. 113 Martinez, 241 P.3d at 859.

109