UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO REVIEW
[…] In two non- precedential yet highly publicized cases in 2009, immigration judges granted asylum to two domestic violence victims on the basis of persecution on account of membership in a PSG.16 In both of these cases, DHS, which represents the government in defensive asylum proceedings, agreed to not oppose the IJ’s

9. Id. at 192–93. 10. U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, THE BOARD OF IMMIGRATION APPEALS PRACTICE MANUAL, § 1.4(f), available at www.justice.gov/eoir/vll/qapracmanual/pracmanual/ tocfull.pdf (last visited Apr. 3, 2012). 11. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d) (2011) (“[T]he [BIA], through precedent decisions, shall provide clear and uniform guidance to the Service [and] the immigration judges.”) 12. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 101(a)(42)(A), 8 U.S.C. §1158(b)(1)(B)(i) (2006). 13. See, e.g., Fatin v.