Washington University Law Review
[…] De Grazia, Political Equality and Military Participation, 7 ARMED FORCES & SOC’Y 181, 185 (1981) (“The possessor of equal political rights, . . . the citizen, was in origin a soldier. . . .”); Karst, supra note 286, at 501 (noting the special, privileged place the Armed Forces occupy in the United States); Linda K. Kerber, “A Constitutional Right To Be Treated Like . . . Ladies”: Women, Civic Obligation and Military Service, 1993 U. CHI. L. SCH. ROUNDTABLE 95, 119 (noting the ancient connection between arms-bearing military service and citizenship). 358. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9 (“No Title of Nobility shall be granted by the United States: And no Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any . . . Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State.”). 359. As Gordon Wood notes: George Washington, of course, was the perfect Cincinnatus, the Roman patriot who returned to his farm after his victories in war. . . . The greatest act of [Washington’s] life, the one that gave him the greatest fame, was his resignation as commander in chief of the