Washington University Law Review
[…] I, § 8, cl. 12 (“[B]ut no Appropriation of Money to that [military] Use shall be for a longer Term than two Years”). 188. Stith, supra note 186, at 1353. 189. Id. at 1361. In a 1973 appropriations bill, Congress told the President to stop bombing Cambodia by August 15, and he did. See Charles L. Black, Jr., The Working Balance of the American Political Departments, 1 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 13, 15–16 (1974).