A Resource for ’s School Board Members
[…] Required training is reduced once an authorizer achieves more than eight years of experience. Board member meeting attendance Immediately following election, board members are required to regularly attend board meetings. A board member failing to attend three consecutive regular meetings is subject to removal from office, unless formally excused by the board. Such excused absences should be reflected in the official meeting minutes. Special meetings are not counted in determining whether a board member should be removed. The board as a corporate body According to KRS 160.160, “Each Board of Education shall be a Body Politic and Corporate with perpetual succession.” This means that individual board members have no authority to bind the board unless they are authorized to do so by action taken in a proper meeting. Only when the board gathers as a corporate body do the members have the ability to take action on behalf of the district.