Government in Fifth Edition
[…] Case No. M-09-005 Cooper vs. Adams Co. Bd. Of Supv. • “Personnel matters” exception does not apply to issue of funding agency simply because board members disapprove of agency employees. • Board my not simply announce “personnel” as reason for entering executive session. • Board must announce which exception applies to each individual matter discussed in executive session.

47 PUBLIC RECORDS ACT

The Mississippi Public Records Act was adopted in 1983 and is recorded in Chapter 61, Title 25 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated. Code § 25-61-1 states “It is the policy of the Legislature that public records must be available for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act. Furthermore, providing access to public records is a duty of each public body and automation of public records must not erode the right to access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic record keeping, each agency must ensure reasonable access to records electronically maintained, subject to the rules of records retention.”

The Basics