Government in Fifth Edition
[…] This chapter presents an overview of the different types of bonds, the different purposes for which bonds can be issued, and the processes of issuing, underwriting, marketing, and servicing bonds. County officials need to understand the basics of the bond process so that they can make informed decisions and explain their county's special needs to the citizenry. Mistakes in the issuing of bonds can be costly, both fiscally and politically.

NATURE OF COUNTY BONDS

A municipal bond is a debt security issued by a county (or a state, a municipality or other governmental entity). Section 31-13-3 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated, provides the following definition:

"The word 'bond' or 'bonds,' when used in this chapter, shall be deemed to include every form of written obligation that may be now or hereafter legally issued by any county, municipality, school district, road district, drainage district, levee district, sea wall district, and of any other district or subdivision whatsoever, as now existing or as may be hereafter created."

AUTHORITY TO BORROW AND HOME RULE

A county must establish its authority to act by making the necessary findings and determinations required as a condition to taking action.