4. ROLE OF THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] 10. Examine and exhibit the accounts of all officers having the care, management, collection or disbursement of money belonging to the county or appropriated by law or otherwise for the use and benefit of the county.

11. Examine, settle and allow all accounts legally chargeable against the county, order warrants to be drawn on the county treasurer therefore and provide for issuing the warrants.

The authority to establish, alter or abandon county highways is granted to the county board of supervisors by A.R.S.§28-6701. This statute, which describes the statutory basis of county highways, is discussed in Chapter 3, County Highways - Statutory Basis. A.R.S.§28-6701 states:

A. The board of supervisors may establish, alter or abandon a highway in the county and other legal subdivisions and acquire real property for these purposes by purchase, donation, dedication, condemnation or other lawful means.

B. A highway in the county or any other legal subdivision may be established or altered by presentation of a petition that is signed by ten or more resident taxpayers of the county to the board of supervisors or to the board of supervisors by the governing body of a legal subdivision, . . . The board of supervisors may either reject the petition or act on the petition as prescribed by this article. The board of supervisors may abandon or vacate these highways by resolution as provided in Chapter 20, Article 8 of this title.

Arizona Counties Highway Manual 4 - 2 Revised 2004 A.R.S.§28-6703 provides the process for such a hearing.

Action by the board to establish a county highway allows the board to expend public funds on that highway. In State ex rel. Herman v.